Sunday, April 18, 2010

Sunday my chill day

So today is a lazy day. I did alot of videos this past week/weekend because I felt I was totally behind on my channel!

And as I sit here and wait for Joe to finish downloading Weeds Season 5, episode 1...I realized how behind I am in my blog. :-/

Is it sad it is almost easier for me to make and edit a video, verses sitting down and writing out my thoughts about my day. My videos, particular products? ha ha, I think it is just laziness. I put so much effort into doing my videos, and then i just totally don't want to do anything else.

I think, though, I have decided that Sundays I will no longer make videos and use it as a catch up day. I can do stuff around the house, because sometimes the week goes by so fast, I get behind in wifey duties. As well as catch up on my blog too! And this blog is pretty much only for myself anyways, so I can rant and rave about things and I don't really think anyone else will notice! ha ha.

Though HUGE thanks to my "stalkers" aka my followers on here. I truly appreciate you guys taking the time to randomly check out my blog. I promise, I will be more regular on here!

Overall, this weekend has been GORGEOUS here in Germany!!! I can proudly say we are having some Spring weather, which means when I got back to the states in May I will prolly miss out on alot of sunshine (and rain).

I can't wait til summer, just because of all the different festivals that go on. Seriously, Europe becomes alive in Spring and is the popping place to be in Summer :)

Total other note, I'm a bit nervous to go home. A decent amount of people back home know about my channel (and have been requesting) me to do their make up when I'm there. And as much as I want to help them out, because I'm nice like that. I have a feeling, I'm going to try to shy away from it as much as I can.


Simple, I know how to do make up on my own face. Apparently I have gotten alot better at it (yay), but I'm not use to other faces, skins, eyes, lips, etc. Plus I also won't have all my amazing collection with me to play with either. I think that as well as my choices of colors to use on people would be alot different than what they think looks good on them (if that makes any sense).

Perhaps while I know a person could pull off some bright blue or green, they steer away from it because they prefer (or always have worn) neutral colors or very basic make up. I would just hate to do a bunch of work (and use my products) on someone for them to turn around and hate it!

Saturday, April 3, 2010

1st YouTube Swap

So I was very excited to go to the mail box and find my package from my girl Jackie, aka Queen of Hearts214.

After having watched a few other girls videos, I decided to email Jackie and see if she was down to swap. Happily she agreed, we set a price (that I'm pretty sure we both went over) and went shopping.

BTW, the stuff she got me blew me out of the water! It was so much! I feel like I didn't send her enough. I got everything from make up to jewerly to nail polish! OMG, did I get a ton of nail polish. I think I'm good on nail polish choices for a long time, well I won't at least personally go out and buy anymore! ha ha

But yeah, I dunno part of me thinks that people when they watch her video response to my video will think I didn't hook her up (like she did me). That's totally not the case! I try to find pieces of Konplott that seem to fit the person (if I am sending them one). The ring I sent Jackie ( I seriously loved!) I looked at it. I wanted it, but then I was all OMG. Perfect! It just screamed her name (since seriously I have enough stuff on hold at my job of Konplott to last me til next summer to buy)!

And Konplott is so not cheap! I mean I do get a discount on that because of where I work (since we sell it). But everything is priced in Euro and then converted over to dollars, yeah it's a pretty penny. I'm so not saying, I didn't want to get Jackie (or anyone else, if I do future swaps stuff). It's just, I feel like I should explain it a bit better.

The choice of stuff to buy here on the military base that we are stationed at BLOWS! I am really busy during the week, so trying to go into the economy and find cute stuff is kinda hard. There is a city about 45 minutes south from me that is renown for the place to go shop at. However, if I'm not already working on the weekend (ie babysitting or working at the gift shop), any plans I make seem to fizzle out.

Like this weekend, Easter weekend. My only real weekend off! I'm sick! I can hardly talk, I'm constantly clearing my throat popping a cough drop, drinking orange juice or hot tea. It's so not fair! Cause I was really looking forward to doing something different this holiday, verses just staying home with Joe and being a bum. We were going to go over to a friend of a friend's house for Easter lunch/dinner, but with me being sick. And the people having kids, I so don't want to expose anyone to my nasty COOTIES!!! GRRRRRR!

But yeah, the whole point of this blog was pretty much to say. I did a swap, I love everything I got. I'm not gonna lie though, I already have so much stuff that I got on my own....that I might turn around and share some of my wealth in cosmetics and stuff with my family.

How is that for ironic, I started my Project 5 Pan and have been getting stuff for FREE!!! he he either by swapping (which I guess really isnt free because I pay for the other person's stuff and shipping), but I have won like 2 contest as of recent. So it's pretty neat to be like BAM box in the mail box with make up!!! he he

I did have to say one last thing, I love the card that Jackie threw in my box as well :)